2006 G6 top not secure

Discussion in 'Domestics' started by gary mackinnon, May 26, 2017.

  1. gary mackinnon

    gary mackinnon Newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Please fill out the following to ask a question.

    MAKE:pontiac
    MODEL:g6
    YEAR:2006
    MILES:127599km
    ENGINE:3.9
    DESCRIBE ISSUE....the issue im having is the error in radio that displays top not secure everything working fine goes up and down no problem but when down able to access trunk everyway remote and button but when up i cannot i realize this is all tied to the top not secure display wondering if anyway around this to fool computer to thinking everything is ok cause it is roof is all latched and locked just may be a switch somewhere not activating or something thanks in advance
     
  2. nickb2

    nickb2 Wrench. I help when I can

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7,917
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Diagnostic tech
    Location:
    St-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada
    Ok, then what you need to do know, troubleshoot. Gm had a very bad idea when they invented these cars. I myself once spent two days troubleshooting this for a client.

    Here is a trouble shoot for that. If the sun roof motor is having binding issue, it will send a code to the radio, that is normal, as you now know. Did an wiring get frayed? Who knows. But I must ask, do you know how to pull body codes?

    It may be the sunshade switch.

    Question, are you multimeter savy
     

    Attached Files:

  3. nickb2

    nickb2 Wrench. I help when I can

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7,917
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Diagnostic tech
    Location:
    St-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada
    If something is binding, and I think you found a broken part, these cars are tricky, so if the part is back order, you can make one yourself, but be very sure no hinges are binding, if not, the roof won't close, and that radio message you are seeing will always be present,

    I once had to replace a module for these sunroof, for a faulty motor witched had fried a PCB circuit, so be aware of that also.

    You may need to a reset, so look at this chart to see if that helps.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. nickb2

    nickb2 Wrench. I help when I can

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7,917
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Diagnostic tech
    Location:
    St-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada
    As most know here, I am an excellent tech, but my English sucks, I am french Canadian.
     
  5. nickb2

    nickb2 Wrench. I help when I can

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7,917
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Diagnostic tech
    Location:
    St-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada
    Can you bypass the sunroof switch, yeah, why not, it will cut your diagnostic time down in half. Those normally can be bypassed directly at the BCM, I say this form experience, but I don't know if this is a california type car.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2017
  6. nickb2

    nickb2 Wrench. I help when I can

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7,917
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Diagnostic tech
    Location:
    St-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada
    This wold be easier with a tech 2 or similar diagnostic tool. That way, we could see which circuit is not reading and sending that class 1 or 2 code to the radio.

    The BCM is trying to tell you something here.
     
  7. nickb2

    nickb2 Wrench. I help when I can

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7,917
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Diagnostic tech
    Location:
    St-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada
    So, since I am known for lengthy replies,

    if step 1 through 18 did not work, go back to step 1.

    And if that did not work, I will most assuredly try to help you out further. You almost need to be a ninja to work on these g6's. I swore I would never buy one. Here is just another case of why, but your stuck with it, and I cannot fault you.

    Try to go to autozone, see if the BCM is giving a coda, if they say they can't, buy an elm 327 device and check that with you smart phone if you have one.

    You need to be able to monitor data signal switching, If not, I will probably end up losing a week of my time trying to help when it is either a module, or actuator that got fried.

    So, I hope I was helpful and polite.
     
  8. nickb2

    nickb2 Wrench. I help when I can

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7,917
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Diagnostic tech
    Location:
    St-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada
    Oh, forgot to mention, what is the RPO code of this car, cus I am canadian, so wiring may be different.
     
  9. nickb2

    nickb2 Wrench. I help when I can

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7,917
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Diagnostic tech
    Location:
    St-Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada
    Monitoring serial data is quite easy, when you know where to probe.
     

Share This Page